YOU can make a difference today!

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 17, 2020


Palo Alto Art Center Foundation (“PAACF”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is processed fairly and lawfully in line with all relevant privacy legislation. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you through this website (the “Site”) and in connection with the provision of our services (the “Services”). By using this Site, you agree to our use of the personal information that we obtain about you. 


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We, therefore, ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this Site. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THIS SITE.


For your convenience, this Site may contain links to a number of other websites. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies. Any reference to a linked site or any specific third-party product or service by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by us, and you assume all risk with respect to its use.


Your Data
We may collect, use, store, and transfer the following information to provide, improve, and protect our Site and our Services. 


The data we collect and process. You may give us personal information by visiting or interacting with the Site, filling in forms on the Site, interacting with our Services, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This personal information includes the following data which are referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘your data’, ‘your personal data’ or ‘your personal information’:

  • personal information you provide when you interact with the Site. The personal information you give us may include your name, title, company, mailing address, email address, phone number, password, resume information, feedback and any other information you choose to provide to us;
  • technical data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, the web page you visited before visiting our Site, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site;
  • usage data which tells us how you use our Site; and
  • marketing and communication data which tells us your preference in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


Purposes for which we will use your data
The ways we plan to use your personal data are as follows

  • Services. We collect feedback in order to improve our Services and our Site.
  • Usage. We also use your data, especially usage data and technical data, including the actions you take in your account (such as Site visits, page interaction information, and search history), to evaluate and improve our Site and our Services. 
  • Cookies and other technologies. We use technologies like cookies to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Site and our Services. PAACF currently does not respond to Do Not Track requests.
  • Marketing. We also use your data to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, select the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any e-mail communication from us.
  • Relationship. We will also use your data to manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes our Privacy Policy and asking you to leave a review or take a survey.


Sharing your data
We may share information as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or third parties.


Others working for PAACF. PAACF uses trusted third parties (i.e. IT services, analytics services, etc.) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Site and our Services. These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we’ll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.


Other applications and third-party links. The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. Please remember that their use of your personal information will be governed by their privacy policies and terms.


Protecting your data
We only process personal data where we have a legal basis for doing so. We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 
We have implemented measures and procedures that adequately protect the privacy of individuals and ensure that data protection is integral to all processing activities. This includes implementing measures which may include:

  • Data minimization (e.g. not keeping data for longer than is necessary);
  • Pseudonymization;
  • Anonymization;
  • Cyber security; and
  • A data security policy.


Your California Privacy Rights 
Accessing Account Information. We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current. You may review this information by contacting us by sending an email to info@paacf.org.

California Online Privacy Protection Act. As required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information (as that term is defined above and in the California Act) that we collect through our Site about individual consumers who use or visit our Site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared. See more about the California Act at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Geographic Location
We make no representation that materials on this Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside of the United States, and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited.  Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.


Contact 
Have questions or concerns about our Site, Services or Privacy Policy? Contact us at info@paacf.org